Barry G.

Executive with 23+ years of experience in the Advertising & Media Industries

United States of America
English

Executive with more than twenty-three years of experience in the Advertising & Media Industries. Experienced in Business Development & Sales.

  • Information Technology, Data & Telecom
  • Sales
  • Strategy & Business Development
  • C-Level & Leadership

450

/hr
  • Pre-vetted expert
  • Confirmed hourly rate
  • Available on short notice

Experience

Co Founder

On OTT Now Inc.- Stealth Mode OTT/CTV Startup
4 years
Current position
May 2019 - Present
Shortly launching BoKoo TV.

CEO

Stream Go Media
7 months
Oct 2018 - May 2019
Stream Go Media has built top tier streaming channels including HORRORMAX, Streamster, Film Star Plus, Wrestling Legends Network, The Western Channel, and more with platforms such as Ro...see more

CEO- Co-Founder

Stream Go Media
9 months
Aug 2018 - May 2019
Stream Go Media is a Media company that creates OTT/CTV channels in partnership with global film and video content creators both independent and mainstream bringing their long form, hig...see more

Chief Revenue & Strategy Officer

Gamoshi
7 months
Jul 2017 - Feb 2018
Gamoshi is an advanced programmatic advertising platform. We develop proprietary technology for the ad tech industry. Gamoshi has developed GAMBID, the next generation of ad technology...see more

Head of Business Development

VertaMedia
1 year
Jun 2016 - Jul 2017
I lead business development efforts for Verta Media one of the fastest growing video SSP's & marketplaces globally across supply, demand and technology efforts. Founded in 2009, VertaM...see more

Chief Revenue Officer

Konnected, Inc.
11 months
Jan 2015 - Dec 2015
In charge of revenue, strategy and business development to rapidly expand Konnected's channel of demand and supply partners for our agency partner's global video pre-roll advertising d...see more

CoFounder

AdForge Corporation
1 year
Dec 2013 - Dec 2014
The answer to Ad Fraud: AdForge's Visitor Assessment & Ad Segmentation Platform (VAASP), in now in beta. Contact me for more information and look for official launch July 1.

Chief Revenue Officer

HotPoint Media Inc.
4 months
Sep 2013 - Jan 2014
Managed all revenue generation for the Hot Point portfolio of media sites.

SVP Business Development

HotPoint Media
7 months
Feb 2013 - Sep 2013
Created and managed the revenue partnerships for the Hot Point portfolio of media sites and monetization of their video content creation.

SVP Business Development & Sales

Precision Media
5 months
Sep 2012 - Feb 2013
Recruited to help launch a startup focused on creating the next generation data driven platform for monetization and optimization for mid to large media companies as well as ad agencies...see more

EVP Business Development

Relevad Corporation
7 months
Feb 2012 - Sep 2012
Recruited by the CEO and Board of Directors to head the RTB (Real Time Bidding), DSP (Demand Side Platform) and Video divisions and provide advice and strategy to their content monetiz...see more

Member of the Board of Directors

AdEffective Limited
6 months
Jul 2011 - Jan 2012
Member of the Board of Directors at AdEffective Limited.

Global Senior Vice President Business Development

AdEffective Business Network Pty Ltd
2 years
Jul 2010 - Jan 2012
Formerly: Swish Group (Holdings) Ltd Pty Brought into company to help lead the growth and strategic vision and manage the relationship of the Yahoo partnership and search feed syndicati...see more

VP Business Development

PlanetW
6 months
Jan 2010 - Jul 2010
Planet W is dedicated to providing publishers quality Tier 1 ad feeds from Yahoo, Ask in all geo to monetize high quality global publisher traffic Purchased by Adffective Business N...see more

Co Founder

Online Media Ventures LLC
2 years
Sep 2007 - Sep 2009
Co Founder and vision of AdEffective a new online advertising network for both advertisers and publishers that will launch shortly. Lead the effort in conceptualizing, designing and d...see more

VP Business Development

ISEDN.Org
5 years
Sep 2005 - Jul 2010
VP Business Development at ISEDN.

VP Business Development

ExactSeek & Jayde Online Network
6 years
Oct 2004 - Jun 2010
Hired to manage a network of 18 content sites and search engines. Created all new business opportunities, advertising products and sales strategies for the Jayde Online network. Develop...see more

VP Sales & Business Development

Submitnet
3 years
Feb 2002 - Sep 2004
Drove all sales efforts, partnerships and development functions for the organization. Grew Submitnet from a small company into one of the largest and most respected search engine submis...see more

Western Regional Sales Manager

Media Space Solutions
9 months
Dec 1999 - Sep 2000
Created new advertising agency relationships and partnerships with publishers and increased revenue sources for their on-line newspaper advertisement purchase system.

Sales Director Western Region

Northern Light
2 years
Sep 1999 - Jan 2002
Developed new sales and revenue sources and develop advertising agency, direct advertisers and rep firm relationships for their search engine division.

Industries, roles and expertise

Industry experience

  • Information Technology, Data & Telecom

Role experience

  • Sales
  • Strategy & Business Development
  • C-Level & Leadership

Expertise

  • Online Advertising
  • Online Marketing
  • Search Advertising
  • Digital Marketing